Lado Napetvaridze - Researcher
Lado Napetvaridze joined the Rights Georgia's team in September, 2020.
Mr. Lado Napetvaridze is Master of political sciences, from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Mr. Napetvaridze graduated from Faculty of Social and Political Sciences of Tbilisi State University in 2010 and since 2013 he has been a doctoral student in political science of the same university. His research area covers the issues of Electronic Government implementation process in Georgia.
Mr. Napetvaridze has 7 years of experience in scientific research. He has been an employee of the Institute of Political Science at Ilia State University since 2012 and has worked on various research projects over the years. In 2014 he became a grant holder of the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation scholarship for young scientists.  In 2017-18 he worked as a political analyst for the English language daily newspaper - “The Messenger”.
Mr. Lado Napetvaridze is actively engaged in teaching and training activities. Since 2013 he has been an invited lecturer at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University leading seminars and a lecture course on e-government. In addition, he is one of the founders and head of projects of the non-governmental organization "Gergart", which aims to raise civic awareness among young people living in the regions of Georgia. Lado was also involved in the project "Democracy academy", in the framework of which a course of video lectures on civic activism has been published.
Mr. Napetvaridze is the author of a monograph and seven scientific articles.