Given the current situation in Georgia, we were supposed to issue a statement announcing that as of January 1, 2026, after 29 years of work, Rights Georgia would cease its activities — suspending representation in nearly 200 ongoing cases of victims of violence and femicide before local and international courts; leaving unattended around 500 cases submitted to the European Court of Human Rights, including cases of those affected by the August War; no longer participating in the consideration of lawsuits filed with the Constitutional Court; and no longer providing daily free consultations and assistance to dozens of citizens living in extreme hardship who still hold hope of finding justice.
Yes, as a result of the so-called authorities' great efforts, Rights Georgia faced the forced suspension of its activities for the first time in 29 years.
However, we could not allow that to happen. We refuse to betray our morals, our profession, and most importantly, the people who need us.
Therefore, starting today, January 12, 2026, the lawyers of Rights Georgia will continue to provide free legal consultations, and in exceptional cases legal assistance and representation, entirely on a voluntary basis.
For those who need free legal consultations:
Contact Rights Georgia via the hotline at 577 541 655 every day from 11:00 to 18:00, or message us on the organization’s Facebook page. Only in cases of urgent necessity, please contact the hotline at other times (24/7).
On Tuesdays and Thursdays, from 11:00 to 16:00, you may come for in-person consultations at the Rights Georgia office (Address: 11A A. Gakhokidze St., Saburtalo).
We will continue to protect your rights!
You defended the country and the rights of others!