The Public Lecture on Combating Violence Against Women was held at Telavi State University
On November 28, at Telavi State University, the organization "Rights Georgia" supported by the USAID Rule of Law Program, held a public lecture on issues of violence against women and domestic violence.
The event was welcomed by the Deputy Rector of Telavi State University, Nunu Geldiashvili, and the Executive Director of "Rights Georgia", Lado Mkervalishvili. About 40 participants attended the public lecture, including students and academic personnel of the university.
Within the framework of the lecture, the lawyers of "Rights Georgia" discussed the existing challenges in terms of combating violence against women, the causes of domestic violence, ways to eliminate shortcomings and measures to be taken by the state authorities. Besides, they underlined the importance of the prevention of the secondary victimization of female victims. In addition, the representative of the Public Defender of Georgia spoke about the legal status of women in the Kakheti region.
At the end of the lecture, a discussion was held, during which students emphasized the ineffectiveness of preventive measures against domestic violence, the importance of raising public awareness in the Kakheti region, as well as the barriers that women face in their daily lives.
The public lecture was a part of the 16-day global campaign against gender-based violence, which runs under the theme "Let's End Femicide".