With the Support of the European Union, "Rights Georgia" has Opened a Free Legal Aid Center in Kakheti
On June 7, 2022, the Legal Aid Center of the non-governmental organization “Rights Georgia” was opened in Telavi, which will provide free legal assistance to the victims of gender-based and domestic violence living in Kakheti.
Within the framework of legal aid, the qualified lawyers of “Rights Georgia" will provide legal consultations to the beneficiaries, as well as represent their interest before administrative bodies and common courts, in criminal, civil, and administrative law cases.
The Legal Aid Center in Telavi was solemnly opened by the EU Delegation Programme Officer Jurate Juodsnukyte, Lado Mkervalishvili, Executive Director of “Rights Georgia”, and Zviad Modebadze, ASB Georgia Program Manager. Representatives of the self-government, the Public Defender's Office, the Ministry of Interior, Telavi State University, the media, and civil society organizations attended the opening ceremony.
According to Lado Mkervalishvili, Director of “Rights Georgia”, the opening of a legal aid center in Kakheti will further enable the population of the region, especially women, to actively protect their rights.
The Legal Aid Center was opened in Telavi within the framework of the project "Provide Access to Support for Survivors of Gender-based and Domestic Violence", which is implemented by "Rights Georgia" and four other non-governmental organizations with the support of the European Union and ASB Georgia.
In the upcoming period, legal aid centers will be opened in Imereti and Racha as well.