With the help of "Rights Georgia", a citizen of Cameroon will be granted humanitarian status in Georgia
On April 7, 2022, the Tbilisi Court of Appeals upheld the judgment delivered by the Tbilisi City Court by which P. R., a citizen Republic of Cameroon, was granted humanitarian status in Georgia.
The beneficiary applied for international protection to the Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in 2019 claiming the general situation in the Republic of Cameroon created a real risk of serious damage for her. The administrative body rejected her application and refused to grant her international protection.
“Rights Georgia” appealed the mentioned decision to the Tbilisi City Court which delivered its judgment on  September 16, 2021. The Court fully shared the arguments presented by the complaint and ordered the Migration Department to grant humanitarian status to the beneficiary. This judgment was upheld by the ruling of the Tbilisi Court of Appeals.
P. R. was represented by the “Rights Georgia’s” lawyer Nino Khetsadze both, in the Court of First Instance as well as in the Court of Appeals.  It has to be noted that the decision by the Court of Appeals is final and is not subject to further appeal.
The legal assistance to P. R. was provided within the project “Protecting and Empowering Refugees, Asylum Seekers, Humanitarian Status Holders, and Stateless Persons in Georgia”, which has been implemented by “Rights Georgia” with the support of UNHCR since January 2019.