With the Legal Assistance of “Rights Georgia”, the Iranian Citizen Won the Dispute in the Tbilisi Court of Appeals
The Tbilisi Court of Appeals upheld the decision of the Tbilisi City Court of November 1, 2021, ordering the Public Service Development Agency to issue a new individual administrative-legal act and grant a permanent residence permit to A.Y.
The decision of November 1, 2021, was appealed in the Tbilisi Court of Appeals by the Public Service Development Agency. The Administrative Chamber of the Court of Appeals fully shared the legal reasoning set forth by “Rights Georgia” in the counterclaim and upheld the decision of the Tbilisi City Court.
Mariam Magradze, a lawyer of "Rights Georgia", represented the beneficiary interests before the Tbilisi Court of Appeals within the framework of the IOM project -“COVID-19 and Needs of Migrants in South Caucasus”, implemented with the support of the Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration (BPRM).