With Assistance of “Rights Georgia”, Kazakh National Won a Dispute with the PSDA Concerning the Annulment of a Permanent Residence Permit
12 October, 2021
With the assistance of “Rights Georgia”, Kazakh national who was represented by lawyer Mariam Magradze before the Court of Appeals has won a dispute against the Public Service Development Agency.
On August 20, 2021, Mr. A.Y., a citizen of the Republic of Kazakhstan, applied to ” Rights Georgia” for legal assistance. “Rights Georgia” represented the beneficiary to the Court of Appeals in the framework of the IOM-funded project “Establishment of the Network of CSOs tacking the migration issues and provision of legal assistance to foreign migrants in Georgia”.
“Rights Georgia” had already represented the beneficiary in the Tbilisi City Court before, and A.Y won a dispute with the PSDA concerning the annulment of an individual administrative act. In particular, PSDA annulled the decision to grant a permanent residence permit on the state security grounds.
On August 20, 2021, the Public Service Development Agency appealed the decision of the Tbilisi City Court to the Court of Appeals, but on October 2, 2021, the Court of Appeals dismissed the claim of the PSDA and fully upheld the decision of the Tbilisi City Court.