Vladimer Mkervalishvili – Executive Director
Mr. Mkervalishvili is Executive Director of “Rights Georgia” since 2020.
Vladimer Mkervalishvili, Ph.D., is Full Professor at Tbilisi Open University. He is specializing in Journalism and communication and PR. Vladimir obtained his Ph.D. in Philology/Oriental Studies and MA in Law from Tbilisi State University.  Mr. Mkervalishvili worked as a scholar at American University in Washington (USA); Cambridge and Oxford Universities (UK) and was free researcher at Ca `Foscari University, Venice (Italy); was leding various BA and MA courses at Tbilisi State University (TSU) and Georgian-American University (GAU).
Mr. Mkervalishvili has served a communication and PR experts to various NGOs and International organizations, including CoE, UNDP, USAID, IFES. Realizing the central role of communication and because of his personal and particular interest of them, Vladimer built skills in strategic communication and outreach and focused his efforts on communicating and raising awareness on justice, human rights, gender and equality issues. He is an author of the course “Gender and Diverse Groups Matters and Media”, which was elaborated with US scholars and is groundbreaking arrival in Georgian curricula.
From 1998-2003 Vladimer was journalist, reporter and deputy editor of the various newspapers in Georgia. He is author of one scientific work, five scientific articles and more than ten books on communication, gender and human rights.
In 2018 Mr. Mkervalishvili is elected as a member of GREVIO - an independent expert body at Council of Europe, responsible for monitoring the implementation of the Council of Europe Convention on Preventing and Combating Violence against Women and Domestic Violence (Istanbul Convention).