Izi Kasrelishvili - Policy & Advocacy Officer
Izi Kasrelishvili joined the team of “Rights Georgia” in March, 2022.
Both of them will work for the UNCHR-funded project “Protecting and Empowering Refugees, Asylum Seekers, Humanitarian Status Holders, and Stateless Persons in Georgia”. Izi will be in charge of policy and advocacy issues, while Ani will be providing legal assistance to the project beneficiaries.
Izi has significant practical experience working on human rights and criminal law. Before joining “Rights Georgia”, Izi has been working at the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia ensuring the protection of gender equality, rights of sexual violence and child marriage victims, and effective administration of justice. She also has experience working at Prosecutor’s Office and the non-governmental sector.
Izi is a certified trainer on gender, sexual violence, and hate crime issues. Since 2019, she has been systematically conducting training for police officers as well as has the experience of planning and running awareness-raising activities. Izi was actively involved in the specialization process of police officers on sexual violence and promoting gender mainstreaming in the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
As for Izi’s education, she graduated from Tbilisi State University, where she obtained bachelor’s and master’s degrees in law. She has participated in numerous local and international training, conferences, and workshops.