Salome Jokhadze - Project Coordinator
Salome Jokhadzejoined the team of “Rights Georgia” in September 2021. She is in charge of coordinating the UNHCR funded project “Protecting and Empowering Refugees, Asylum Seekers, Humanitarian Status Holders, and Stateless Persons in Georgia”.
Salome has extensive experience in working on constitutional law and human rights issues. Before joining “Rights Georgia”, for years she was working in different positions in the Department of Legal Provision and Research at the Constitutional Court of Georgia and since 2017 she held the office of the Chief Legal Adviser. Preparing legal acts and conducting research within the framework of constitutional proceedings as well as handling managerial functions were the main focus of her work.
Salome also has experience of being employed in civil society organization. Namely in 2016 Salome was executing the functions of a Lawyer/Researcher at Social Justice Centre (previously EMC). In that capacity, she was conducting research activities in the field of social and labor rights, rights of persons with disabilities. Furthermore, she was performing strategic litigation before the common courts, the Constitutional Court, and the Public Defender of Georgia.
As for Salome’s educational background, she graduated from Tbilisi State University in 2014, Faculty of Law. In 2020 she obtained a Master’s Degree in comparative constitutional law from Central European University (CEU).