Rights Georgia has launched a new project on refoulement issues
Rights Georgia has launched a new project on refoulement issues.
Within the framework of the project Rights Georgia will provide migrants with respective legal consultations on refoulement and non-refoulement proceedings. Furthermore, three researches will be conducted, which aim to identify practical and legislative challenges in the field of migration and therefore, the respective solutions will be suggested.
The goal of the project is to improve the legal status of the migrants in Georgia and cope with the practical and legislative challenges accordingly.
The Rights Georgia’s lawyers will provide respective legal consultations and representation to the migrants, who are under refoulement proceedings in accordance with the non-refoulement principle.
The project “Assistance to foreigners in refoulement and non-refoulement procedures and research on the legal status issues of migrants” is implemented within the grant agreement signed between Georgian Young Lawyers Association and Rights Georgia from 10 June 2021.
The project is funded by Brot für die Welt (Bread for the World) which is part of the Protestant Agency for Diakonie and Development (EWDE) based in Berlin, Germany.