An Important Decision Concerning the Case of Gender-based Violence
The Tbilisi Court of Appeals imposed a stricter sentence on a man who committed a gender-motivated crime, following the statements made by the lawyers of Rights Georgia.
In the case of inciting a woman to attempt suicide, the perpetrator was sentenced to 3 years and 6 months of imprisonment by the Gori District Court. The Tbilisi Court of Appeals found the convicted person guilty of committing a crime under aggravating circumstances, particularly based on gender intolerance, and imposed a stricter sentence - 4 years and 6 months of imprisonment.
On September 1, 2023, the Gori District Court discussed the case of a woman's incitement to attempt suicide, where the prosecution demanded imposing sanctions based on aggravating circumstances - incitement to attempt suicide on the grounds of gender intolerance, domestic violence committed against minor children, and in their presence. Despite the numerous pieces of evidence presented before the court, the Gori District Court found the accused guilty only of incitement to attempt suicide and violence against minors.
Unfortunately, the court of first instance did not share the position of the prosecution and the lawyers of Rights Georgia regarding the commission of the crime based on gender intolerance.
The decision of the Gori District Court was appealed by both the prosecution and the defense. At the appeal stage, the lawyers of Rights Georgia submitted a written statement to the prosecution regarding the verdict, in which they detailed the existence of a gender intolerance, which was later fully supported by the appeals court.
The woman and her minor children, whose interests have been protected by Rights Georgia since the beginning of the investigation, have status of victims.
This case is being litigated by Rights Georgia with support from the USAID Rule of Law Program.