Rusudan Mchedlishvili has been working at the position of a lawyer at "Rights Georgia (then "Article 42 of the Constitution") since 2004. On July 2, 2021, Ms. Mchedlishvili was elected to the organization's board for a two-year term.
2000-2005 graduated Tbilisi State Institute of Business, Faculty of Law; academic degree equivalent to Master.
From 2017 to July 2018, the Council of Europe Training Program (ILIA / HELP 2017) on the complaints criteria filed in the European Court of Human Rights. "International Law on the Protection of Public Interest" (ILIA Program).
Rusudan is mainly employed in civil and administrative law, although she has experience working with strategic, constitutional, and taxation proceedings.
From March 2014 till March 2018, she worked as a lawyer in the NED project of the Human Rights House Tbilisi, which provided support for activists expelled from Azerbaijan.
Since March 2019 she has been working as a Legal Consultant on the UNHCR project – “Protection and strengthening of refugees, persons with humanitarian status and asylum seekers in Georgia".
She co-authored:
"Procedures for granting refugee and humanitarian status";
Monitoring of the amount of money spent and mobilized for the elimination of damages caused by the disaster in Tbilisi on 13-14 June 2015; Research "Aggressive State Property Privatization Policy or “Georgian-style Privatization"; "Research on existing legislation and practices in the business sphere"; "Use of preventive measures in criminal proceedings” - legislation and practice research; “Research of Legislation and Practice in the Procedural Agreement in Criminal Procedure;" Women's Legal Guide; Report on  “Activities of the Constitutional Court of Georgia and the constitutional control in Georgia."