Mariam Gogosashvili - Member of the Board
Ms. Mariam Gogosashvili was elected to Rights Georgia's Board on May 28, 2020.
Mariam Gogosashvili is an executive director of the Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics since March, 2019. She has over seven years experience in media, in particular, media law and protection journalists' rights.
From February, 2018 to March, 2020 Mariam was a project coordinator at Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) working in the project related to improving the media environment in Georgia. Earlier, in 2012-2013, she worked in the same organization holding a lawyer's position. Her primary responsibility was defending the rights of journalists. In 2013-2017, Mariam was a head of the Legal Department at media corporation “Stereo+”.
Mariam is an author of numerous researches in the field of media law.
She obtained a master's degree in Law from Tbilisi State University, and in International relations from the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). Currently, she is a PhD program student in mass communications at Tbilisi State University.